Guide to Kuwait

Kuwait Local Time

Kuwait Visa Information

Visit Visa

A visa is required by all visitors to Kuwait, except GCC nationals, who have the right to enter and live in Kuwait without having to go through any particular formalities.

Kuwait visit visa should be sponsored by a Kuwait Company or by a relative, a resident foreigner residing in the country. Prior to travel, the visitor can get their visa processed and passport stamped in a Kuwait Embassy.

A faxed copy of the visitor’s passport can also be faxed by the sponsor to obtain the visit visa. The visa copy will then be faxed to the visitor to enable him to travel to Kuwait. They can then meet at the airport with original visa on entering the country. Separate counters are allocated at the immigration area to deposit and pick up the documents. However, original documents are required to complete entry formalities.

Approximately 2 working days are required to obtain a visit visa. Hotels can arrange visit visa for business, and this may take about 7 days.

It should be noted that visitors who enter Kuwait are not allowed to work. If you wish to work in Kuwait, you should obtain a residence visa and a work permit.

Visa-on-arrival

Among the non-GCC countries, nationals of the below said 53 countries will be granted visa on arrival in Kuwait, or they may take an e-visa prior to their arrival in Kuwait.

Such countries include All European Union nations, Andorra, Australia, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Georgia, Hong Kong, Iceland, Japan, Laos, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Swaziland, Switzerland, Turkey, United States, Vatican City and Vietnam.

Kuwait e-visa

All other countries can obtain visas through the offices of Kuwait Airways, which has online facility to process the visa through Ministry of Interior. All nationals from these other countries are subject to stringent rules of entry and registration as foreigners, under the sponsorship of nationals or Kuwait companies, or as dependents of foreigners who already enjoy a residence under Kuwait sponsorship.

You can also apply for a Kuwait visit visa online. This Kuwait online visa enables you to visit Kuwait and travel around for touristic purpose. Those seeking a Kuwait Online Visa will have to complete an online application with their biographical information and valid travel document, passport information. The Kuwait Online Visa has a validity of about 90 days.

For online application, visit https://evisa.moi.gov.kw/evisa/home_e.do

Types of visit visa

There are two basic types of visas that can be classified as Visit Visa and a Residence Visa.

As for Visit Visa, there are several types of visit visas. The Kuwaiti embassies may issue a three-month visa, a six-month visa and multiple-entry visas, based on their applications.

A Visit Visa with validity period of 1 month, a Business Visa (validity of 6 months), Transit visa (validity of 1 week) and Tourist visa (valid for 3 months) and Residence visa (valid for 10 years, but, civil ID needs to be renewed annually).

Toursit Visit Visa

A Kuwait Tourist visit visa is issued for a limited time period of leisure travel, and no business activities are allowed during this period.

Documents required:

  • Visa application form duly filled, along with necessary declaration
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Valid national passport and a copy
  • Original valid visa & copy if you are a national of another country
  • Latest bank statement and a copy
  • Travel health insurance confirmation letter stating coverage
  • Reference letter from your employer or educational institution
  • Proof of travel / hotel reservation in Kuwait /airline ticket reservation for Kuwait and a copy
  • Visa fee

Family Visit Visa

Immediate family members and other relatives residing in the country can visit family members who currently live in Kuwait. No eligibility or criteria is required for this. Proof of relationship alone is sufficient.

Documents required:

  • Proof of relationship
  • Copy of visitor's valid passport
  • Copy of civil ID of the sponsor
  • Latest salary certificate of the sponsor

Business Visit Visa

In case you are visiting for a holiday or for business purpose, the hotel where you are staying can act as sponsor.

Documents required:

  • Valid passport (an additional copy) with 6 months validity remaining
  • Kuwait visit visa application with security form filled out by sponsor
  • Kuwait sponsor or company
  • Copy of visitor's passport
  • Copy of sponsor's signature as registered for business purposes
  • Copy of sponsor's letter of invitation for the business, stating purpose of the visit

Multiple Entry Visa

Those who obtain this visa can enter Kuwait multiple times during a period of one year. This type of visa comes in handy for those on business visit. However, the sponsor will have to be the Ministry of Defense. Americans are eligible to obtain multiple entry visit visa with a validity of 10 years and unlimited number of entries.

Other types of Kuwaiti Visas

Kuwaiti Transit Visa

Kuwaiti Transit Visa has a validity of three days to maximum of one week, for transferring through port in Kuwait to a third destination. It can be obtained from Kuwait Consulate abroad or from a Port of Authority in Kuwait. However, the applicant should have a valid visa for his next country of destination, and a confirmed onward ticket. If you do not put the transit visa to use within its validity period of 7 days, it will expire, and you will have to get a new one.

Student Visa for Kuwait

This visa permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Kuwait.

Kuwaiti Temporary Worker Visa

This visa is offered to people to work in an organisation in Kuwait.

Kuwait Marriage Visa

This is offered for a lengthy period prior to civil partnership wedding, based on proven relationship with a national or a resident of Kuwait.

Vaccination

In most cases, vaccination certificates are not required to be granted entry into Kuwait. But, they are mandatory, in case the visitor comes from an area that is infected by viral disease like yellow fever or cholera. The certificates indicate that the visitor is healthy and won’t be transmitting any diseases. In case the visitor is from one of the infected countries, they might also be subjected to medical examination within a few days after their arrival. The visitor will also have to confirm the last country visited.

Validity of Kuwait Visit Visa

The Kuwait Visit Visas are valid for three months (90 days). Visitors can stay in Kuwait for upto 30 days after their entry.

Kuwait Visit Visa cost

The Kuwait Visit Visa costs KD3.00. Entry permits are however free. In case you extend your stay beyond the validity period of visit visa, you will have to pay a fine of KD10.00 per day after the expiry of the visa. You will not be allowed to leave the country until you pay total fine. The fines are to be paid in the immigration department in Shuwaikh. The office is open during government work hours. You can also pay the fines in advance if you anticipate your stay extension.

Kuwait Visit Visa extension

For extending visit visa for a month or two, an expat can submit application to the Immigration Department prior to the expiry of Kuwait visit visa. Another solution for extending Kuwait visit visa is to obtain a second visit visa in the country. You can schedule a day-long travel to Bahrain. You can leave Kuwait in the morning and return in the evening. The flight duration from Kuwait to Bahrain is 40 minutes. This costs about KD45.00. Then seek a second visit visa.

Kindly note: Visa rules are subject to sudden change without warning. Kindly contact the embassy in your country or the relevant authority in Kuwait, as that is the only source of information that can be relied upon. The validity period of a free visit visa on arrival is also subjected to change often.

comments powered by Disqus

 

Top